2011 TV Week Logie Awards nominees

The complete list of nominees for the 2011 TV Week Logie Awards.

 

Most Popular Actress

Ada Nicodemou (Leah, Home And Away)

Alicia Banit (Kat, Dance Academy)

Amy Mathews (Rachel, Home And Away)

Asher Keddie (Nina, Offspring)

Ashleigh Brewer (Kate, Neighbours)

Belinda Bromilow (Jonquil, Spirited)

Camille Keenan (Audrey, Rush)

Carla Bonner (Steph, Neighbours)

Catherine McClements (Kerry, Rush / Christine, Tangle)

Cheree Cassidy (Debbie, Underbelly: The Golden Mile)

Cindy Waddingham (Sarah, Wilfred)

Claudia Karvan (Suzy, Spirited)

Danielle Horvat (Bird, Sea Patrol)

Deborah Mailman (Cherie, Offspring)

Dena Kaplan (Abigail, Dance Academy)

Denise Roberts (Dianne, COPS LAC)

Emily Symons (Marilyn, Home And Away)

Esther Anderson (Charlie, Home And Away )

Georgie Parker (Roo, Home And Away)

Gigi Edgley (Lara, Rescue Special Ops)

Hanna Mangan-Lawrence (Holly, Bed Of Roses)

Jackie Woodburne (Susan, Neighbours)

Jane Hall (Rebecca, Neighbours)

Jessica Marais (Rachel, Packed To The Rafters)

Jessica McNamee (Sammy, Packed To The Rafters)

Jessica Tovey (Wendy, Underbelly: The Golden Mile)

Jodi Gordon (Martha, Home And Away)

Jolene Anderson (Shannon, Rush)

Julia Blake (Minna, Bed Of Roses)

Justine Clarke (Ally, Tangle)

Kat Stewart (Billie, Offspring / Nat, Tangle)

Kate Ritchie (Sam, COPS LAC)

Katherine Hicks (Heidi, Rescue Special Ops)

Kerry Armstrong (Louisa, Bed Of Roses)

Kirsty Lee Allan (Bomber, Sea Patrol)

Kym Valentine (Libby, Neighbours)

Libby Tanner (Michelle, Rescue Special Ops)

Linda Cropper (Geraldine, Offspring)

Lisa McCune (Kate, Sea Patrol)

Lyn Collingwood (Colleen, Home And Away )

Lynne McGranger (Irene, Home And Away)

Margot Robbie (Donna, Neighbours)

Nadia Townsend (Allie, City Homicide)

Nadine Garner (Jennifer, City Homicide)

Nicole da Silva (Stella, Rush)

Noni Hazlehurst (Bernice, City Homicide )

Rebecca Breeds (Ruby, Home And Away)

Rebecca Gibney (Julie, Packed To The Rafters)

Ria Vandervis (Roxanne, COPS LAC)

Robyn Butler (Frances, The Librarians)

Roz Hammond (Christine, The Librarians)

Sigrid Thornton (Gerry, Underbelly: The Golden Mile)

Sonia Todd (Gina, Home And Away)

Tammy MacIntosh (Maxine, Sea Patrol)

Tessa James (Nicole, Home And Away)

Zoe Ventoura (Melissa, Packed To The Rafters)

 

Most Popular Actor

Aaron Pedersen (Duncan, City Homicide)

Adam Zwar (Adam, Wilfred)

Alan Fletcher (Karl, Neighbours)

Andrew Lees (Chase, Rescue Special Ops)

Angus McLaren (Nathan, Packed To The Rafters)

Angus Sampson (Zac, Spirited)

Ashley Zukerman (Michael, Rush)

Axle Whitehead (Liam, Home And Away)

Callan Mulvey (Josh, Rush)

Christian Clark (Penn, Home And Away)

Conrad Coleby (Dutchy, Sea Patrol)

Damian de Montemas (Matilda, COPS LAC)

Damien Garvey (Chook, Underbelly: The Golden Mile)

Damien Richardson (Matt, City Homicide)

Daniel Amalm (Jordon, Rescue Special Ops )

Daniel MacPherson (Simon, City Homicide )

Daniel Roberts (Jim Egan, Underbelly: The Golden Mile)

David Field (Terry, City Homicide)

David Jones-Roberts (Xavier, Home And Away)

Diarmid Heidenreich (Eddie, Underbelly: The Golden Mile)

Dieter Brummer (Trevor, Underbelly: The Golden Mile)

Don Hany (Chris, Offspring / Spiros, Tangle)

Erik Thomson (Dave, Packed To The Rafters)

Gary Sweet (Jack, COPS LAC)

George Houvardas (Carbo, Packed To the Rafters)

Graeme Squires (Daniel, COPS LAC)

Hugh Sheridan (Ben, Packed To The Rafters)

Ian Stenlake (Mike, Sea Patrol)

James Sorensen (Declan, Neighbours)

James Stewart (Jake, Packed To The Rafters)

Jason Gann (Wilfred, Wilfred)

Jay Laga’aia (Nick, Bed Of Roses / Elijah, Home And Away)

Joel Tobeck (Tim, Tangle)

John Adam (Nick, City Homicide)

John Batchelor (Charge, Sea Patrol)

John Howard (Tom, Packed To The Rafters )

John Waters (Darcy, Offspring)

Jonny Pasvolsky (Zac, COPS LAC)

Jon Sivewright (Tony, Home And Away)

Jordan Rodrigues (Christian, Dance Academy)

Josef Ber (Dom, Rush)

Josh Quong Tart (Miles, Home And Away)

Kristian Schmid (RO, Sea Patrol / Alex, Packed To The Rafters)

Les Hill (Dean, Rescue Special Ops)

Luke Jacobz (Angelo, Home And Away)

Luke Mitchell (Romeo, Home And Away)

Martin Dingle Wall (Rhys, COPS LAC)

Matt Day (David, Rake / Gabriel, Tangle / Sid, Underbelly)

Matt King (Henry, Spirited)

Matthew Holmes (Swain, Sea Patrol)

Michael Caton (Ted, Packed To The Rafters)

Nikolai Nikolaeff (2Dads, Sea Patrol)

Paul Tassone (Dennis Kelly, Underbelly: The Golden Mile)

Peter O’Brien (George, Underbelly: The Golden Mile)

Peter Phelps (Vince, Rescue Special Ops )

Ray Meagher (Alf, Home And Away)

Richard Roxburgh (Cleaver, Rake)

Robert Mammone (Sid, Home And Away)

Rodger Corser (Lawson, Rush / Steve, Spirited)

Roy Billing (Graeme, COPS LAC)

Russell Dykstra (Barney, Rake)

Ryan Moloney (Toadie, Neighbours)

Salvatore Coco (Hammer, Underbelly: The Golden Mile)

Sam Clark (Ringo, Neighbours)

Samuel Johnson (Leon, Rush)

Scott Major (Lucas, Neighbours)

Shane Bourne (Stanley, City Homicide)

Shane Withington (Palmer, Home And Away )

Stefan Dennis (Paul, Neighbours)

Steve Bastoni (Louis, Underbelly: The Golden Mile)

Tim Pocock (Ethan, Dance Academy)

Todd Lasance (Aden, Home And Away)

Tom Green (Sammy, Dance Academy)

Tom Oliver (Lou, Neighbours)

Tom O’Sullivan (Nathan, COPS LAC)

Wayne Hope (Terry, The Librarians)

Wil Traval (Joe, Underbelly: The Golden Mile)

 

Most Popular Presenter

Adam Hills (Spicks And Specks)

Alan Brough (Spicks And Specks)

Alex Perry (Australia’s Next Top Model)

Andrew O’Keefe (Deal Or No Deal / Weekend Sunrise)

Andrew Winter (Selling Houses Australia)

Andy Lee (Hamish & Andy ‘Specials’)

Anna Gare (Junior MasterChef Australia)

Anthony Field (RSPCA Animal Rescue)

Anton Enus (World News Australia)

Bernard Curry (Beauty And The Geek)

Bert Newton (20 To 01)

Billy Brownless (The Footy Show (AFL) / The Sunday Footy Show)

Brendan Moar (Dry Spell Gardening Revisited)

Brian McFadden (Australia’s Got Talent)

Cameron Williams (Weekend Today)

Carrie Bickmore (The 7PM Project)

Catriona Rowntree (Getaway)

Charlie Pickering (The 7PM Project)

Charlotte Dawson (Australia’s Next Top Model)

Chris Bath (Sunday Night)

Chrissie Swan (The Circle)

Costa Georgiadis (Costa’s Garden Odyssey)

Craig Foster (The World Game)

Craig Hutchison (Footy Classified/ The Footy Show (AFL) / The Sunday Football Show)

Daniel MacPherson (Dancing With The Stars)

Dannii Minogue (Australia’s Got Talent)

Darren McMullen (Minute To Win It)

Daryl Somers (Hey Hey It’s Saturday)

Dave Hughes (The 7PM Project)

David Koch (Sunrise)

David Stratton (At The Movies)

Denise Drysdale (The Circle)

Dermott Brereton (Getaway)

Dr Chris Brown (Bondi Vet)

Dylan Lewis (Video Hits)

Eddie McGuire (Hot Seat)

Faustina Agolley (Video Hits)

Fifi Box (Four Weddings)

Garry Lyon (The Footy Show (AFL) / Footy Classified)

Gary Mehigan (MasterChef Australia / Junior MasterChef Australia)

George Calombaris (MasterChef Australia / Junior MasterChef Australia)

George Negus (Dateline)

Gorgi Coghlan (The Circle)

Grant Denyer (Australia’s Got Talent / Sunrise / Iron Chef Australia)

Guy Sebastian (The X Factor)

Hamish Blake (Hamish & Andy ‘Specials’)

Hayley Lewis (The Biggest Loser Australia)

James Brayshaw (The Footy Show (AFL) / The Sunday Footy Show)

Janice Petersen (World News Australia)

Jason Dundas (Getaway)

Jennifer Byrne (First Tuesday Book Club)

Jenny Brockie (Insight)

Johanna Griggs (Better Homes And Gardens)

Jules Lund (Getaway)

Julia Zemiro (RocKwiz)

Karl Stefanovic (Today)

Kelly Landry (Getaway)

Ken Sutcliffe (Wide World Of Sports)

Kerri-Anne Kennerley (Kerri-Anne)

Kerry O’Brien (The 7.30 Report)

Kris Smith (Football Superstar)

Kyle Sandilands (Australia’s Got Talent / The X Factor)

Kylie Gillies (The Morning Show)

Larry Emdur (The Morning Show)

Lee Furlong (Football Superstar)

Lee Lin Chin (World News Australia)

Leila McKinnon (Weekend Today)

Les Murray (The World Game)

Lisa Wilkinson (Today)

Luke Jacobz (The X Factor)

Maeve O’Meara (Italian Food Safari)

Margaret Pomeranz (At The Movies)

Matt Preston (MasterChef Australia/ Junior MasterChef Australia)

Matthew Hayden (Matthew Hayden’s Home Ground)

Matthew Johns (The Matty Johns Show)

Matthew White (Today Tonight)

Melissa Doyle (Sunrise/ The Zoo)

Michael Caton (Hot Property)

Mike Munro (Sunday Night)

Myf Warhurst (Spicks And Specks)

Natalie Bassingthwaighte (So You Think You Can Dance Australia)

Natalie Gruzlewski (The Farmer Wants a Wife / Getaway)

Natalie Imbruglia (The X Factor)

Paul McDermott (Good News Week)

Paul Vautin (The Footy Show (NRL))

Peter Maddison (Grand Designs Australia)

Peter Sterling (The Footy Show (NRL))

Poh Ling Yeow (Poh’s Kitchen)

Richard Morecroft (Letters And Numbers)

Ronan Keating (The X Factor)

Ruby Rose (The Ultimate School Musical)

Sam Newman (The Footy Show (AFL))

Samantha Armytage (Weekend Sunrise)

Sarah Murdoch (Australia’s Next Top Model)

Scott Cam (The Block 2010)

Shane Crawford (The Footy Show (AFL) / The Sunday Footy Show)

Shane Jacobson (Top Gear Australia)

Shane Warne (Warnie)

Shaun Micallef (Talkin’ ‘Bout Your Generation)

Shelley Craft (Australia’s Funniest Home Videos / Domestic Blitz)

Simon Reeve (It’s Academic / The Force: Behind The Line)

Sonia Kruger (Dancing With The Stars)

Tara Moss (Tough Nuts: Australia’s Hardest Criminals)

Tony Jones (Q&A / Lateline)

Tracy Grimshaw (A Current Affair)

Vasili Kanidiadis (Vasili’s Garden)

Wil Anderson (The Gruen Transfer)

Yumi Stynes (The Circle)

 

Most Popular Drama Series

Bed Of Roses

City Homicide

COPS LAC

Dance Academy

Home And Away              

Neighbours

Offspring

Packed To The Rafters

Rake

Rescue Special Ops          

Rush

Sea Patrol

Spirited

Tangle

Underbelly: The Golden Mile

 

Most Popular Sports Program

2010 Brownlow Medal Count

The Footy Show (AFL)

AFL Game Day

Before The Game

Fifth Quarter

Footy Classified

Formula 1 Pre-Race Show

Fox Sports FC

The Footy Show (NRL)

Inside Cricket

NRL On FOX

On The Couch

One Week At A Time

Sports Tonight

Sunday Roast

The Matty Johns Show

The Rugby Club

The Sunday Footy Show (AFL)

The Sunday Footy Show (NRL)

The World Game

Thursday Night Live

Wide World Of Sports

 

Most Popular Lifestyle Program

4WD TV

Better Homes And Gardens

Collectors

Costa’s Garden Odyssey

Domestic Blitz

Gardening Australia

Getaway

Gourmet Farmer

Grand Designs Australia

Home Cooked! With Julie Goodwin

Huey’s Kitchen

Italian Food Safari

Luke Nguyen’s Vietnam          

Masterclass In Oils

Matthew Hayden’s Home Ground

Mercurio’s Menu

Poh’s Kitchen

Quickies In My Kitchen

Ready Steady Cook

Selling Houses Australia

Talk To The Animals

Tetsuya’s Pursuit of Excellence

Vasili’s Garden

Yianni’s City Life

 

Most Popular Reality Program

Australia’s Next Top Model

Beauty And The Geek Australia

Come Dine With Me Australia

Dancing With The Stars

Football Superstar

Four Weddings

Iron Chef Australia

Junior MasterChef Australia

MasterChef Australia

My Kitchen Rules

Prank Patrol

Scorpion Island

So You Think You Can Dance Australia

The Biggest Loser Australia

The Block 2010

The Farmer Wants A Wife

The X Factor

The Ultimate School Musical

 

Most Popular Factual Program

360

Air Ways

Blessed Mary: A Saint For All Australians

Bondi Rescue

Bondi Vet

Border Security: Australia’s Front Line

Charles Bean’s Great War

Comedy School

Dare I Ask?

Dick Smith’s Population Puzzle

Find My Family

Highway Patrol

Hot Property

Inside The Firestorm

Keeping Up With The Joneses

Making Australia Happy

The Making Of Modern Australia

Miracle In The Storm

Random Acts Of Kindness

RBT

Recruits

RPA

RSPCA Animal Rescue

The Force: Behind The Line

The Secret Millionaire

The Zoo

Tough Nuts: Australia’s Hardest Criminals

Undercover Boss Australia

Who Do You Think You Are?

World’s Strictest Parents

 

Most Popular Light Entertainment Program

20 To 01

Anthology Of Interest

Art Studio

Australia’s Funniest Home Videos

Australia’s Got Talent

B430

Between The Lines

Camp Orange: Castle Mountain

Deal Or No Deal

Good News Week

Gruen Nation

The Gruen Transfer

Hamish & Andy’s Caravan

Of Courage: Great Britain

And Ireland

Hey Hey It’s Saturday

Hot Seat

Kerri-Anne

Kids’ Choice TV

Learn India With Hamish & Andy

Letters And Numbers          

Minute To Win It

RocKwiz

Santo, Sam And Ed’s Cup Fever

See You Next Wednesday!

Spicks And Specks

Stefan And Craig: Slightly Live

Sunrise

Talkin’ ‘Bout Your Generation

The 7PM Project

The Circle

The Late Nite Show

The Librarians

The Morning Show

Top Gear Australia

Video Hits

Warnie

Wilfred

Yes We Canberra

The Schlocky Horror Picture Show

 

Most Popular New Male Talent

Charles Cottier (Dexter, Home And Away )

Dan Mor (DK, Underbelly: The Golden Mile)

Eddie Perfect (Mick, Offspring)

Ewen Page (Presenter, Top Gear Australia)

Firass Dirani (John, Underbelly: The Golden Mile)

Jordan Smith (Andrew, Neighbours)

Josh Flinn (Mentor, Australia’s Next Top Model)

Kayne Tremills (Co-host, Studio 3)

Kevin Hofbauer (Christian, Rush)

Kris Smith (Co-host, Football Superstar)

Liam Renton (Host, 360)

Manu Feildel (Co-host, My Kitchen Rules)

Matthew Hayden (Host, Matthew Hayden’s Home Ground)

Nick Stathopoulos (Presenter, See You Next Wednesday)

Richard Davies (Jimmy, Offspring)

Ryan Corr (Coby, Packed To The Rafters )

Ryan O’Kane (Rhys, City Homicide)

Scott Black (Host, The Late Nite Show)

 

Most Popular New Female Talent

Amberley Lobo (Co-host, Studio 3)

Chrissie Swan (Co-host, The Circle)

Emma Booth (Kim, Underbelly: The Golden Mile)

Hannah Marshall (Loretta, Packed To The Rafters)

Jordy Lucas (Summer, Neighbours)

Julie Goodwin (Presenter, Home Cooked! With Julie Goodwin)

Kelly Paterniti (Priscilla, COPS LAC)

Lily Serna (Co-presenter, Letters And Numbers)

Lisa Gormley (Bianca, Home And Away)

Poh Ling Yeow (Presenter, Poh’s Kitchen)

Rhiannon Fish (April, Home And Away)

Samara Weaving (Indi Home And Away)

Valentina Novakovic (Tash, Neighbours)

Xenia Goodwin (Tara, Dance Academy)

 

Source: TV Week

About the author

Brad
  • Bogues

    This reads pretty much like a complete list of what has been shown on tv this year. When are the finalists announced?

     

    If Cops LAC wins any awards, I will loose what little credibility I have left in them (which was regained when Ray Meagher won the Gold Logie this year)

  • AndrewB

    Think final nomination lists will be released in Feb?